XJY-801 For Personal Care

Polymethylsilsesquioxane PMSQ (Spherical Silicone Resin Powder)

 

 

 

 

Other name

Spherical Silicone Resin Powder

Cas number

68554-70-1

Appearance

White Powder

Content of active ingredient(%)

Powder:99%

Liquid: 70-80%

Specification

XJY-801 Polymethylsilsesquioxane, the polymer formed by methyl silsesquioxane, is a kind of insoluble,non-melting trifunctional component of dense cross-linked curing resin.

And Polymethylsilsesquioxane is a silicone ingredient that can be applied in many skin care and cosmetic products, because all of these silicone resins, whose main chain is composed of repeating units of siloxane, elemental silicon and oxygen, have an excellent touch on the skin and can result in excellent performance benefits by different grade of particle sizes when incorporated into a variety of facial lotion and cosmetic formulations.

These benefits include reduction of pigment agglomeration in pressed powders, good spreadability on skincare and sun care. Polymethylsilsesquioxane is mainly used to protect and condition the skin, lessen the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles through the use of foundations and decoration cosmetics, and may help to improve repair when the skin has an aging appearance.

XJY-801 Polymethylsilsesquioxane (CAS: 68554-70-1) has been registered (Full substance) under REACH (EC) 1907/2006.

Brand

XJY-801

XJY-801 -I

XJY-801 -D

Product Name

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Isododecane (and)

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

Polymethylsilsesquioxane  (and) Dimethicone

Appearance

White Powder

Translucent Paste

Translucent Paste

Content of active 

ingredient(%)

>99

70-80

70-80

Oil Absorption

(g/100g)

75-80

/

/

Mean diameter

(μm)

2-10μm

True density

(25℃,g/cm3)

1.32-1.33

Refractive index

1.42-1.43

 

Application

 

XJY-801 Polymethylsilsesquioxane provides an excellent touch to the skin and hair's ability, cosmetics spreadability and a smooth silky feel when incorporated into a variety of cosmetic formulas. 

Polymethylsilsesquioxane has excellent properties of low surface tension. For a skincare ingredient, it can easily diffuse and form a protective layer on the skin surface. Therefore, Polymethylsilsesquioxane powder can be used as a solvent, conditioner, delivery agent and moisturizer in hair care and skincare products.


 

Specific advantages

1. Non-greasy

Polymethylsilsesquioxane can be used as a film-forming agent to form an invisible film. The film has a smooth silky feel, lubrication, so as to be non-greasy or non-sticky.

2. Esthetic texture enhancer

3. Transfer resistance

4. Repel water

The film formed of Polymethylsilsesquioxane powder has excellent water resistance functions which can be used in sunscreen and cosmetics products.

5. Wearability & Compatibility

Although Polymethylsilsesquioxane powder will form a film on the skin surface, it can still allow oxygen, nitrogen and other important nutrients to reach the skin, so as to achieve the functions of ventilation and compatibility with other makeup or skin care products.

6. Prevent pigment agglomeration

7. Keep moisture and anti-aging

Polymethylsilsesquioxane powder is often used in antiaging personal care products. As mentioned above, the film formed by Polymethylsilsesquioxane helps the skin better retain moisture, and loss of moisture is one of the main factors leading to aging. Therefore, Polymethylsilsesquioxane powder can prevent the loss of water and keep the skin moist, thereby achieving the anti-aging treatment, and fine lines and wrinkles are not easy to produce. In addition, the use of Polymethylsilsesquioxane powder in anti-aging products can temporarily fill fine lines and wrinkles and make the skin look plumper.

 

The concealer concealment effect is not good?

XJY-801 Polymethylsilsesquioxanehelp you! They are synthetic polymers, having a unique natural particle size and refractive effect as well as oil absorption properties to provide excellent soft-focus effect and excellent enamel filling properties for concealer products. Our editors secretly tell you that the oily skin with this raw material is especially good for makeup and not floating powder!

 

Is Polymethylsilsesquioxane safe?

Although Polymethylsilsesquioxane and other silicones related ingredients are considered both safe and effective in beauty, there are still a lot of skin concerns that silicone ingredient is unsafe for local use. Some people claim that silicones and other ingredients can not penetrate the cell membranes, resulting in aggravating skin problems, allergic reactions and "suffocating" skin. However, these claims have not been supported by any published studies.

 

To dispel these doubts, according to present practices, we must first understand that silicone has macromolecular size, which will prevent them from being absorbed by the skin. If a substance cannot penetrate the skin and be absorbed by the skin, it is unlikely to cause toxicity or immune problems. This is why silicone is not considered an allergen.

 

Secondly, because their large size prevents them from penetrating the skin, the argument that silicone will bioaccumulate or accumulate in our bodies is not supported. Because if silicone cannot penetrate the skin, of course, it cannot pass through the cell membranes, which is a key requirement for bioaccumulation.

 

Finally, limited data can prove the film formed by silicone will suffocate the skin. In conclusion, the soft and invisible film formed by Polymethylsilsesquioxane and other silicone after local application allow oxygen and other gases to pass through. However, the film will not prevent the secretion of natural oil. Therefore, after local use of products containing silicone, the skin can still "breathe".

 

Packaging

 

25 kg carton. Packaging options are available upon request.

 

Storage


XJY-801 Polymethylsilsesquioxane is suitable for storage in a dry and cool environment.

FAQ

Documents

Related Products

Send Your Message